RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] the evidence, but only with its existence, viewed most favorably to the State."
State v. Papasavvas, 170 N.J. 462, 521 (2002) (quoting State v. Kluber, 130
N.J. Super. 336, 342 (App. Div. 1974)). "If the evidence satisfies that
standard, the motion must be denied." State v. Spivey, 179 N.J. 229, 236
(2004). Notwithstanding defendant's countering proofs, the State's proofs, and
the inferences drawn therefrom, met the Reyes standard. See Reyes, 50 N.J. at
458-59.
Both of defendant's arguments center on some of the elements of second-
4
degree attempted sexual assault, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b), which proscribes
committing "an act of sexual contact with a victim who is less than [thirteen]
years old [when] the actor is at least four years older than the victim."
N.J.S.A. 2C:14-1(d) defines sexual contact as:
4
Defendant's merits-brief arguments do not address the elements of the other
crimes of which he was convicted: third-degree attempted endangering the
welfare of a child, N.J.S.A. 2C:5-1 and N.J.S.A 2C:24-4(a) (count two) and the