Alan Van Meter v. Community Development & Redevelopment
[…] I.C. § 36-7-9-7(c), (f). In this case, Van Meter did not appear at the August 19, 2019 hearing before the Board, nor did he seek a continuance of the hearing or request additional time to accomplish the actions required by the Order. Thus, the Board considered the Order, as required by statute, without any input from Van Meter. [16] I.C. § 36-7-9-7(d) provides: (d) At the conclusion of any hearing at which a continuance is not granted, the hearing authority may make findings and take action to: (1) affirm the order; (2) rescind the order; or (3) modify the order, but unless the person to whom the order was issued, or counsel for that person, is present at the hearing, the hearing authority may modify the order in only a manner that makes its terms less stringent. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-MI-566 | July 16, 2020 Page 8 of 11 The Board made findings and affirmed the Order at the conclusion of the hearing on August 19, 2019, issuing a continuous enforcement order. 2 [17] Van Meter could have appealed this action by the Board pursuant to I.C. § 36-7- 9-8, which provides: (a) An action taken by the hearing authority under section 7(d) … is subject to review by the circuit or superior court of the county in which the unsafe premises are located, on request of: (1) any person who has a substantial property interest in the unsafe premises; or (2) any person to whom that order or finding was issued. (b) A person requesting judicial review under this section must file a verified complaint including the findings of fact and the action taken by the hearing authority. The complaint must be filed within ten (10) days after the date when the action was taken. (c) An appeal under this section is an action de novo. The court may affirm, modify, or reverse the action taken by the hearing authority. 2 “If an order is affirmed or modified, the hearing authority shall issue a continuous enforcement order (as defined in section 2 of this chapter).” I.C. § 36-7-9-7(g).