v. Knapp
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 12, 14. If the language is clear and unambiguous, we give effect to its plain meaning without looking any further. Id. at ¶ 12. In applying the 30 plain meaning, we give consistent effect to all parts of the statute, construe each provision in harmony with the overall statutory design, and give effect to all legislative acts if possible. Id. at ¶ 13. ¶ 71 Restitution in criminal cases is part of a trial court’s sentencing function. Roberts v. People, 130 P.3d 1005, 1006 (Colo. 2006); see also § 18-1.3-603, C.R.S. 2019. Section 18-1.3-603(1) provides that “[e]very order of conviction of a felony, misdemeanor, petty, or traffic misdemeanor offense . . . shall include consideration of restitution.”