v. Knapp
[…] Day, 700 F.3d 713, 732 (4th Cir. 2012). ¶ 87 Accordingly, we reverse the restitution order and remand to the trial court to modify the amount of restitution to $8049.83 plus the amount of any additional items the trial court determines on remand are properly attributable to offenses other than (or in addition to) criminal mischief.6 2. Replacement Value ¶ 88 Mr. Knapp also contends that the trial court erroneously calculated restitution using the replacement value of several items of property without the necessary foundation. ¶ 89 Section 18-1.3-602(3)(a) defines restitution to include “any pecuniary loss suffered by a victim,” including but not limited to “all out-of-pocket expenses, . . . anticipated future expenses, . . . and other losses or injuries proximately caused by an offender’s conduct and that can be reasonably calculated and recompensed in money.” Accordingly, “the value of property for purposes of restitution is 6 We also leave it to the trial court to determine how to allocate the restitution as between A.J. and her landlords. 42 determined by the victim’s ‘actual, pecuniary loss’ or the amount of money that will ‘fulfill[ ] the