No. 17CA0678, People v. Knapp — Criminal Law — Sentencing
[…] definitions or plain and ordinary meanings. Id. at ¶¶ 12, 14. If the
language is clear and unambiguous, we give effect to its plain
meaning without looking any further. Id. at ¶ 12. In applying the
30
plain meaning, we give consistent effect to all parts of the statute,
construe each provision in harmony with the overall statutory
design, and give effect to all legislative acts if possible. Id. at ¶ 13.
¶ 71 Restitution in criminal cases is part of a trial court’s
sentencing function. Roberts v. People, 130 P.3d 1005, 1006 (Colo.
2006); see also § 18-1.3-603, C.R.S. 2019. Section 18-1.3-603(1)
provides that “[e]very order of conviction of a felony, misdemeanor,
petty, or traffic misdemeanor offense . . . shall include consideration
of restitution.” The statute defines restitution as “any pecuniary
loss suffered by a victim . . . [that is] proximately caused by an
offender’s conduct and that can be reasonably calculated and
recompensed in money.” § 18-1.3-602(3)(a), C.R.S. 2019. “We