In re M.A., B.A., A.A.
[…] Similarly, respondent-mother argues that the trial court erred in making Finding of Fact Nos. 40, 46, and 52, in which it found that the children had strong relationships and had bonded with the persons responsible for their care in the group home in which they lived. Instead of arguing that these findings lack sufficient evidentiary support, respondent-mother contends that the challenged findings are irrelevant because N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a)(5) requires consideration of the “quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent, guardian, custodian, or other permanent placement,” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a)(5) (2019), rather than the quality of the relationship between the children and the persons caring for them in their current non-adoptive placement.