In re M.A., B.A., A.A.
[…] Furthermore, respondent-mother argues that the trial court erred by failing to make findings of fact concerning the extent to which Brenda and Andrew would consent to be adopted. To be sure, N.C.G.S. § 48-3-601 provides that a juvenile over the age of twelve must consent to an adoption. N.C.G.S. § 48-3-601(1) (2019). On the other hand, N.C.G.S. §48-3-601 governs adoption, rather than termination of parental rights, proceedings. In addition, N.C.G.S. § 48-3-603(b) provides that a trial judge may dispense with the requirement that a child who is twelve years of age or older consent to an adoption “upon a finding that it is not in the best interest of the minor to require the consent.” Id. § 48-3-603(b)(2). For that reason, any refusal on -23- IN RE M.A., B.A., A.A. Opinion of the Court the part of Brenda and Andrew to consent to a proposed adoption would not preclude their adoption in the event that the trial judge made the necessary findings.