State of Maryland v. United States Department of Education
[…] To calculate the debt-to-earnings rates for a given GE Program, the DOE relies primarily on data from the Social Security Administration, which it uses to engage in a complex multi-step calculation process. This process involves: (1) collecting certain information (that every “institution must report” to the Secretary) about “each student enrolled in a GE Program during an award year who received title IV . . . funds for enrolling in that program” and who “completed . . . the GE program[,]” id. at 8 § 668.411(a)(1)–(2) (2019); (2) “[c]reating a list of the students who completed the program during the [relevant] cohort period[,]” id. § 668.405(a)(1) (2019); (3) “[a]llowing the institution to correct the information about the students on the list[,]” id. § 668.405(a)(2) (2019); (4) “obtaining from the [Social Security Administration] the mean and median annual earnings of the students on the list [,]” id. § 668.405(a)(3) (2019); (5) “[c]alculating draft [debt-to-earnings] rates[,]” id. § 668.405(a)(4) (2019); (6) “[a]llowing the [pertinent] institution to challenge the median loan debt used to calculate [these] rates[,]” id. § 668.405(a)(5) (2019); (7) “[c]alculating final