State of Maryland v. United States Department of Education
[…] See 83 Fed. Reg. 40,167, 40,168 (Aug. 14, 2018). This rescission policy was promulgated as a rule on July 1, 2019, after the expiration of the required comment period, with an effective date of July 1, 2020. See 84 Fed. Reg. 31,392, 31,393 (July 1, 2019) (hereinafter “Rescission Rule”). Moreover, at the time the Rescission Rule was adopted, the Secretary exercised her discretion to designate the Rescission Rule for early implementation, at the discretion of each institution. See id.; see also 20 U.S.C. § 1089(c)(2)(A) (“The Secretary may designate any regulatory provision that affects the programs . . . as one that an entity subject to the provision may, in the entity’s discretion, choose to implement prior to the effective date[.]”). Of course, these subsequent developments impacted the procedural history of the instant case significantly, and in various ways.