THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. MADISON, APPELLANT.
[…] because counsel was not present for the examination.
29
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
1. R.C. 2929.03(D)(1)
{¶ 111} In his 11th proposition of law, Madison argues that the structure of
Ohio’s death-penalty statutes limits the state’s ability to force a death-eligible
defendant to respond to questions unless the defendant chooses to do so. For
support, he chiefly relies on language in R.C. 2929.03(D)(1), which provides for
the preparation of presentence-investigation reports and psychiatric reports for
purposes of mitigation in capital cases at the request of the defendant. See also
R.C. 2947.06. Specifically, he relies on one sentence within R.C. 2929.03(D)(1):
“A pre-sentence investigation or mental examination shall not be made except on
the request of the defendant.” He also points to another part of R.C. 2929.03(D)(1)
that allows a capital defendant to make an unsworn statement in the penalty phase
without being subjected to cross-examination. Tying these provisions together, he