NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] remand for a damages-only trial concerning the alleged injury inflicted by that
sole defendant.
I.
To give context to the issues on appeal, we begin with a discussion of the
September 2018 trial testimony about the confrontation leading to Gonzalez's
arrest of Bryant. Bryant filed suit on September 15, 2015, later amended on
October 19, 2016, alleging Gonzalez and the CCPD violated his state
constitutional rights under N.J. Const. art. I, ¶ 7 to be free from unreasonable
search and seizure, and false arrest actionable under N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c).1 We
1
N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) provides in pertinent part:
Any person who has been deprived of . . . any
substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by
the Constitution or laws of this State, or whose exercise
A-0896-18T4
Error! Reference source not found.
3
then discuss Bryant's interactions with Levy and Egan, which both occurred after
Bryant's arrest and the filing of his initial complaint. His claims against Levy
and Egan were set forth in his October 19, 2016 amended complaint.
A. Gonzalez's Arrest of Bryant
Bryant testified, and called his father, Robert Bryant, Sr., and Gonzalez to
testify regarding the arrest. Bryant stated he was standing at his street vendor's
table selling merchandise at a strip mall in Camden on the afternoon of
September 18, 2013, when Gonzalez and his partner drove into the mall's
parking lot. Bryant stated he sometimes sat in his father's red Ford Taurus in
the parking lot but could not remember if he was doing so just before the officers'
arrival. According to Bryant, after Gonzalez confronted him and patted him
down, Bryant produced his identification upon request. Gonzalez then
questioned him about a shooting incident that occurred six days earlier, which
he denied knowing anything about.
or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or
immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be
interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by
a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil
action for damages and for injunctive or other
appropriate relief.
A-0896-18T4
Error! Reference source not found.
4
Bryant testified that after Gonzalez made him sit on the curb, Gonzalez
continued to question him about the shooting, which he continually denied any
knowledge of, and he eventually asked Gonzalez if he was being detained.