Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Witmayer, M.
[…] [J-103A-2019 and J-103B-2019] - 3 PCRA, according to the Commonwealth, the court lacked jurisdiction to afford any relief. The court denied the petition for reconsideration, and the Commonwealth appealed the order directly to this Court. See 42 Pa.C.S. §722(7) (“The Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders . . . [in m]atters where the court of common pleas has held invalid as repugnant to the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States, or to the Constitution of this Commonwealth, any treaty or law of the United States or any provision of the Constitution of, or of any statute of, this Commonwealth, or any provision of any home rule charter.”).