[J-103A-2019 and J-103B-2019]
[…] retribution and deterrence, whether the behavior to which it applies is already a crime,
whether an alternative purpose to which it may rationally be connected is assignable for
it, and whether it appears excessive in relation to the alternative purpose assigned[.]”
372 U.S. at 168-69 (footnotes omitted).
[J-103A-2019 and J-103B-2019] - 3
PCRA, according to the Commonwealth, the court lacked jurisdiction to afford any relief.
The court denied the petition for reconsideration, and the Commonwealth appealed the
order directly to this Court. See 42 Pa.C.S. §722(7) (“The Supreme Court shall have
exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders . . . [in m]atters where the court of
common pleas has held invalid as repugnant to the Constitution, treaties or laws of the
United States, or to the Constitution of this Commonwealth, any treaty or law of the
United States or any provision of the Constitution of, or of any statute of, this
Commonwealth, or any provision of any home rule charter.”).
B. Michael Witmayer
In 2014, Witmayer was convicted of IDSI with a child who is less than sixteen
years of age, indecent assault of a child who is less than sixteen years of age, corruption
of the morals of a minor, and endangering the welfare of children due to a pattern of