Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Witmayer, M.
[…] We also find SORNA and the Alaska statute are materially different in their mandatory conditions such that SORNA is more akin to probation. We therefore hold this factor weighs in favor of finding SORNA’s effect to be punitive. Muniz, 164 A.3d at 1212-13. [J-103A-2019 and J-103B-2019] - 28 Similar to SORNA, Subchapter I directs the PSP “shall” operate and maintain a publicly accessible internet website and upload a plethora of information about each offender. 42 Pa.C.S. §9799.63(b), (c). Subchapter I further directs the PSP to “develop, implement and maintain a process which allows members of the public to receive electronic notification when an individual required to register under [Subchapter I] moves into or out of a user-designated location.” Id. §9799.63(b)(7). As such, we are constrained to find the requirements of Subchapter I are akin to public shaming.