Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Witmayer, M.
[…] Article I, Section 9 provides: “No Bill of Attainder or ex post facto Law shall be passed.” U.S. CONST. art. I, §9. Article I, Section 10 similarly provides: “No State shall . . . pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts, or grant any Title of Nobility.” U.S. CONST. art. I, §10. Pennsylvania’s ex post facto provision is found in Article I, Section 17 of our Constitution, which states that: “No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.” PA. CONST. art I, §17. [J-103A-2019 and J-103B-2019] - 2 Lacombe did not challenge the corresponding changes to his reporting obligations until February 20, 2018, after we decided Commonwealth v.