[J-103A-2019 and J-103B-2019]
[…] 2 The prohibition of ex post facto laws appears in the United States Constitution in Article
I, Section 9, which is a limitation on Congress’ authority to pass laws, and in Article I,
Section 10, which is a limitation on the power of the states. Article I, Section 9 provides:
“No Bill of Attainder or ex post facto Law shall be passed.” U.S. CONST. art. I, §9. Article
I, Section 10 similarly provides: “No State shall . . . pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post
facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts, or grant any Title of Nobility.”
U.S. CONST. art. I, §10.
Pennsylvania’s ex post facto provision is found in Article I, Section 17 of our Constitution,
which states that: “No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts,
or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.”
PA. CONST. art I, §17.
[J-103A-2019 and J-103B-2019] - 2
Lacombe did not challenge the corresponding changes to his reporting obligations
until February 20, 2018, after we decided Commonwealth v. Muniz, 164 A.3d 1189 (Pa.