Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Witmayer, M.
[…] Id., quoting Muniz, 164 A.3d at 1215. The reference in Muniz to the “prospect” of becoming a registered sex offender speaks specifically to individuals who have not yet committed the initial criminal activity and may thus be deterred by the statute from engaging in such activity. [J-103A-2019 and J-103B-2019] - 32 notification and access to information regarding sexually violent predators and offenders who are about to be released from custody and will live in or near their neighborhood.” 42 Pa.C.S. §9799.51(b)(1). Such purpose is based on the General Assembly’s finding that “sexually violent predators and offenders pose a high risk of engaging in further offenses even after being released from incarceration or commitments, and protection of the public from this type of offender is a paramount government interest.” Id. §9799.51(a)(2).