[J-103A-2019 and J-103B-2019]
[…] internet has a deterrent effect’” actually undermines his more expansive view. Id.,
quoting Muniz, 164 A.3d at 1215. The reference in Muniz to the “prospect” of becoming
a registered sex offender speaks specifically to individuals who have not yet committed
the initial criminal activity and may thus be deterred by the statute from engaging in such
activity.
[J-103A-2019 and J-103B-2019] - 32
notification and access to information regarding sexually violent predators and offenders
who are about to be released from custody and will live in or near their neighborhood.”
42 Pa.C.S. §9799.51(b)(1). Such purpose is based on the General Assembly’s finding
that “sexually violent predators and offenders pose a high risk of engaging in further
offenses even after being released from incarceration or commitments, and protection
of the public from this type of offender is a paramount government interest.” Id.
§9799.51(a)(2). As we stated in Muniz, “[a]lthough there are contrary scientific studies,
we note there is by no means a consensus, and as such, we defer to the General
Assembly’s findings on this issue.” 164 A.3d at 1217.17 Accordingly, we conclude there