[J-103A-2019 and J-103B-2019]
[…] vehicle information, and date of birth. 42 Pa.C.S. §9799.16(b). The
registry also contains information from the state police, including the
following: physical description of the offender, including a general physical
description, tattoos, scars and other identifying marks, text of the statute
defining the offense for which the offender is registered, criminal history
information, current photograph, fingerprints, palm prints and a DNA
sample from the offender, and a photocopy of the offender’s driver’s
license or identification card. 42 Pa.C.S. §9799.16(c).
Not only does SORNA establish a registry of sexual offenders, but it also
directs the state police to make information available to the public through
the internet. 42 Pa.C.S. §9799.28. The resulting website “[c]ontains a
feature to permit a member of the public to obtain relevant information for
an [offender] by a query of the internet website based on search criteria
including searches for any given zip code or geographic radius set by the
user.” 42 Pa.C.S. §9799.28(a)(1)(i). The website also “[c]ontains a feature
to allow a member of the public to receive electronic notification when [an
offender] provides [updated] information [and also allows] a member of the
public to receive electronic notification when [an offender] moves into or
out of a geographic area chosen by the user.” 42 Pa.C.S.
§9799.28(a)(1)(ii). The Pennsylvania website must coordinate with the Dru
Sjodin National Sex Offender Public Internet Website
(https://www.nsopw.gov) and must be updated within three business days
of receipt of required information. 42 Pa.C.S. §9799.28(a)(1)(iii), (iv).