In Commonwealth v. Muniz,1 this Court determined that the regulatory scheme
[…] Id. § 3126(b)(2). The
maximum penalty for an offense so graded is five years in prison. Id. § 106(b)(6). If that
person is placed on probation for that crime, and then violates the probation, he or she
will be subject to revocation of probation and will be resentenced, potentially to a new
term of probation or perhaps to a term of incarceration. Regardless of how many times
[J-103A-2019 and J-103B-2019] [MO: Dougherty, J.] - 36
the person violates probation or is resentenced, he or she can never be sentenced to a
sum total of more than five years for that particular offense. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(a) (a
term of probation “may not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be
confined”).
Concomitant with probation, that same person must comply with the terms and
obligations imposed upon him or her by Subchapter I. Id. § 9799.54(a)(3). Notably, if
that person fails to comply with the registration and verification requirements of the