In Commonwealth v. Muniz,1 this Court determined that the regulatory scheme
[…] is not excessive, at least not by the “clearest proof”); Butler II, 226 A.3d at 993; cf. In re
H.R., ___ A.3d ___,2020 WL 1542422 (Pa. Apr. 1, 2020).
[J-103A-2019 and J-103B-2019] [MO: Dougherty, J.] - 45
means for a sexually violent predator to invoke judicial review in an effort to demonstrate
that he no longer poses a substantial risk to the community.” Williams II, 832 A.2d at 982-
83. In Subchapter I, the General Assembly provided such a mechanism, but did not limit
it only to SVPs. Thus, I consider how that mechanism impacts the excessiveness
analysis.
Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.59(a), an offender may petition a court to be
exempted from the “requirement to register, the requirement to verify residence,
employment and enrollment in an educational institution, the requirement to appear on
the publicly accessible Internet website . . . and all other requirements.” Id. The
requirements are not easily met. For twenty-five years since his or her release from prison
or since his or her last criminal conviction, the offender must demonstrate that he or she
has not been convicted of any crime punishable by more than one year in prison. Id.
§ 9799.59(a)(1). The offender must be evaluated by the State Sexual Offenders
Assessment Board, which must opine in writing as to whether it believes that the offender
is likely to pose a threat to society if released from the requirements. Id. § 9799.59(a)(2)-
(3). Thereafter, the trial court must hold a full hearing, affording counsel to the offender
and the right to cross-examine any witnesses. Id. § 9799.59(a)(4). The reviewing court
is vested with discretion to determine “only upon a finding of clear and convincing
evidence” that the offender “is not likely to pose a threat to the safety of any other person.”
Id. § 9799.59(a)(5). If the petition is unsuccessful, the offender may reapply after five
years have elapsed. Id. § 9799.59(a)(8).
This mechanism is a meaningful device for courts and offenders, but it does not
sway my ultimate conclusion that Subchapter I is excessive.