In Commonwealth v. Muniz,1 this Court determined that the regulatory scheme
[…] vi. Whether an Alternative Purpose to Which Subchapter I May Rationally
Be Connected is Assignable for It.
This factor requires little analysis. In enacting Subchapter I, the General Assembly
declared that the purpose of the subchapter is to “[p]rotect the safety and general welfare
[J-103A-2019 and J-103B-2019] [MO: Dougherty, J.] - 42
of the people of this Commonwealth by providing for registration, community notification
and access to information regarding sexually violent predators and offenders who are
about to be released from custody and will live in or near their neighborhood.” 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 9799.51(b)(1). This purpose derives from the General Assembly’s policy-based
judgments. In this regard, the General Assembly has determined that the provisions of
the statute are necessary to provide the community with “adequate notice and information
about sexually violent predators and offenders . . . [so as to] develop constructive plans
to prepare itself for the release of sexually violent predators and offenders.” Id.
§ 9799.51(a)(1). Further, the legislative body concluded that “sexually violent predators
and offenders pose a high risk of engaging in further offenses even after being released
from incarceration or commitments, and protection of the public from this type of offender
is a paramount governmental interest.” Id. § 9799.51(a)(2).
Thus, like its predecessor, Subchapter I serves a purpose other than punishment
to which the statute reasonably can be connected: to protect and inform the public
regarding dangers ascertained by the General Assembly. This factor clearly weighs in