In Commonwealth v. Muniz,1 this Court determined that the regulatory scheme
[…] proceeds to the second prong of the inquiry, evaluating whether the law is punitive in
effect so as to defeat the legislature’s non-punitive intent. See Smith, 538 U.S. at 92.
With regard to the first aspect of the inquiry, the only question is “whether the
General Assembly’s intent was to punish.” Muniz, 164 A.3d at 1209 (OAJC) (quoting
Williams II, 832 A.2d at 971). Here, the General Assembly did not intend to enact a
punitive scheme. That body expressly so stated in Subchapter I, declaring that the
subchapter “shall not be construed as punitive.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.51(b)(2). The General
Assembly also stated that the purpose of the enactment was to “[p]rotect the safety and
general welfare of the people of this Commonwealth by providing for registration,
community notification and access to information regarding sexually violent predators and
offenders who are about to be released from custody and will live in or near their
neighborhood.” Id. § 9799.51(b)(1). It is clear, then, that the General Assembly sought
to enact a civil regulatory scheme.
B. The Mendoza-Martinez Factors
Having determined that Lacombe and Witmayer procedurally are not barred from