In Commonwealth v. Muniz,1 this Court determined that the regulatory scheme
[…] vehicle information, and date of birth. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.16(b). The registry
also contains information from the state police, including the following:
physical description of the offender, including a general physical
description, tattoos, scars and other identifying marks, text of the statute
defining the offense for which the offender is registered, criminal history
information, current photograph, fingerprints, palm prints and a DNA sample
from the offender, and a photocopy of the offender's driver's license or
identification card. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.16(c).
Not only does SORNA establish a registry of sexual offenders, but it also
directs the state police to make information available to the public through
the internet. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.28. The resulting website “[c]ontains a
feature to permit a member of the public to obtain relevant information for
an [offender] by a query of the internet website based on search criteria
including searches for any given zip code or geographic radius set by the
user.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.28(a)(1)(i). The website also “[c]ontains a feature
to allow a member of the public to receive electronic notification when [an
offender] provides [updated] information [and also allows] a member of the
public to receive electronic notification when [an offender] moves into or out
of a geographic area chosen by the user.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.28(a)(1)(ii).
The Pennsylvania website must coordinate with the Dru Sjodin National Sex
Offender Public Internet Website (https://www.nsopw.gov) and must be
updated within three business days of receipt of required information. 42
Pa.C.S. § 9799.28(a)(1)(iii), (iv).