In Commonwealth v. Muniz,1 this Court determined that the regulatory scheme
[…] enough to transform the punitive scheme into a regulatory one. Because Subchapter I
remains punitive, and because it is mandated to apply retroactively, it must again be
stricken as an unconstitutional ex post facto law. I respectfully dissent from the Majority’s
contrary conclusion.
I. Relevant Legal History
The factual and procedural background of these two cases largely is immaterial to
the legal issue presented herein, and the Majority ably outlines the most relevant aspects
of that background.7 The legal history that precedes these appeals is a different matter.
6 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(7) (“The Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of
appeals from final orders . . . [in m]atters where the court of common pleas has held
invalid as repugnant to the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States, or to the
Constitution of this Commonwealth, any treaty or law of the United States or any provision
of the Constitution of, or of any statute of, this Commonwealth, or any provision of any
home rule charter.”).
7 See Maj. Op. at 2-6.
[J-103A-2019 and J-103B-2019] [MO: Dougherty, J.] - 3
In order to assess the constitutionality of Subchapter I, it first is necessary to review the
principal aspects of the winding, interrelated history of Pennsylvania’s sexual offender