In Commonwealth v. Muniz,1 this Court determined that the regulatory scheme
[…] 3 The prohibition on ex post facto laws appears twice in the United States
Constitution. The first proscription is found in Article 1, Section 9, and serves as a
limitation on Congress’ authority to pass laws: “No Bill of Attainder or ex post facto Law
shall be passed.” U.S. CONST. art. 1, § 9. The limitation appears for the second time in
Article 1, Section 10, and, in this usage, constitutes a restriction on the power of the
states: “No State shall . . . pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing
the Obligation of Contracts, or grant any Title of Nobility.” U.S. CONST. art. 1, § 10.
Pennsylvania’s ex post facto provision is found in Article 1, Section 17 of our Constitution,
and states that: “No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts,
or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.” PA.
CONST. art 1, § 17.
4 Commonwealth v. Butler, 173 A.3d 1212 (Pa. Super. 2017) (“Butler I”), reversed
by Commonwealth v. Butler, 226 A.3d 972 (Pa. 2020) (“Butler II”).
5 Subchapter H is not at issue in this case. We consider a challenge to the