Commonwealth v. King, J., Aplt.
[…] I join Parts I and II of the majority opinion. I agree with the rejection of King’s claim

that the Commonwealth’s failure to provide technical notice of its intent to seek the

enhanced sentence for attempted murder causing serious bodily injury under 18 Pa.C.S.

§ 1102(c) resulted in an illegal sentence. Majority Opinion at 20-21. However, for the

reasons that follow, I respectfully dissent from Part III of the majority opinion, which holds

that King’s sentences for attempted murder and conspiracy to commit aggravated assault

were illegal under 18 Pa.C.S. § 906.1 Id. at 31.



1Section 906 provides “[a] person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate
crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct
designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.” 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 906. We have interpreted the term “convicted” to mean “the entry of a judgment of
sentence, rather than a finding of guilt by the jury.” See Commonwealth v. Jacobs, 39
A.3d 977, 983 (Pa. 2012) (plurality).