Commonwealth v. King, J., Aplt.
[…] conspiracy to commit aggravated assault. Therefore, King’s sentence for conspiracy to

commit aggravated assault does not offend Section 903(c).



2 King’s argument is premised upon his understanding that he was convicted of two
conspiracy counts. Nevertheless, the record is devoid of any evidence that King objected
to the verdict sheet or otherwise preserved the argument the majority now relies on that
the conspiracy counts on the verdict slip, in fact, represented aspects of only one general
count of conspiracy.
3 Section 903(c) provides that “[i]f a person conspires to commit a number of crimes, he
is guilty of only one conspiracy so long as such multiple crimes are the object of the same
agreement or continuous conspiratorial relationship.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 903(c). The majority
bypasses an extensive portion of King’s argument addressing Section 903(c) by
summarily concluding there was only one conspiracy.


                             [J-69-2019] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 2