Commonwealth v. King, J., Aplt.
[…] is guilty of only one conspiracy so long as such multiple crimes are the object of the same
agreement or continuous conspiratorial relationship.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 903(c). The majority
bypasses an extensive portion of King’s argument addressing Section 903(c) by
summarily concluding there was only one conspiracy.


                             [J-69-2019] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 2
       The majority alternatively reasons that even if convicted of two conspiracies, King’s

sentences for attempted murder and conspiracy to commit aggravated assault violate

Section 906. King’s sentences for these offenses do not run afoul of Section 906. The

majority broadly interprets the phrase “designed to commit or to culminate in the

commission of the same crime” as used in Section 906, leading it to conclude that both

attempted murder and conspiracy to commit aggravated assault were intended to

culminate in the commission of the same crime, specifically the murder of the victim.