Commonwealth v. King, J., Aplt.
[…] JUSTICE DONOHUE                                                DECIDED: July 21, 2020

        We granted allowance of appeal in this matter to consider the legality of Jimel

King’s enhanced sentence for attempted murder resulting in serious bodily injury under

18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(c) when the Commonwealth failed to provide formal notice of its intent

to seek the enhancement in the charging documents. We also consider whether King’s

consecutive sentences for the two inchoate crimes of attempted murder and conspiracy,

which arose out of the same incident, were precluded by 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 903(c) and 906.1


1  Section 903(c) provides that “[i]f a person conspires to commit a number of crimes, he
is only guilty of one conspiracy so long as such multiple crimes are the object of the same
agreement or continuous conspiratorial relationship.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 903(c). Section 906
provides that “[a] person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes
of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to
For the reasons that follow, we affirm the judgment of sentence as to the enhanced