Commonwealth v. King, J., Aplt.
[…] to commit assault a lesser-included offense that was available to the jury if it found the
lack of a specific intent to kill. Cf. Commonwealth v. Kelly, 78 A.3d 1136, 1146 (Pa. Super.
2013) (“In Commonwealth v. Riley, 811 A.2d 610 (Pa.Super.2002), this Court held that
where the jury renders a general verdict and there is an absence of clear evidence of the
jury's intent, a defendant can only be sentenced for conspiracy to commit the less serious
underlying offense.”).


                                      [J-69-2019] - 32
statute must not be disregarded. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). The plain language of Section

906 provides that a defendant may not be convicted of more than one inchoate crime

(attempt, solicitation and conspiracy) “for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in

the commission of the same crime.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 906. In the present case, both of the

inchoate crimes at issue were clearly intended to “culminate,” i.e., result in, the

commission of the same crime – the murder of Banks. With Porter driving the car, King

fired multiple shots at Banks, hitting her twice.