Commonwealth v. King, J., Aplt.
[…] to commit aggravated assault are “not necessarily designed to culminate in the
commission of the same crime in the narrowest sense, as the object crime of murder
requires the specific intent to kill, while aggravated assault merely requires the intent to
cause serious bodily,” Dissenting Op. at 3 (Mundy, J.), is simply an alternative way of
saying that the inchoate crimes at issue here do not merge under Blockburger.


                                     [J-69-2019] - 35
830, 836 (Pa. 2009).     By enacting Section 906, the General Assembly has plainly

indicated that cumulative punishment for inchoate crimes is specifically prohibited,

regardless of whether those crimes would otherwise merge, where the inchoate crimes

involve “conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same

crime.”   Thus, in the absence of Section 906, King could unquestionably receive

consecutive sentences for the crimes at issue here.

       As we determine that the Blockburger merger test is not the appropriate test, we

now address two cases from this Court applying Section 906, Commonwealth v.