Commonwealth v. King, J., Aplt.
[…] aggravated crime of attempted murder causing serious bodily injury despite charging him

with the crime of attempted murder. The statutory definition of attempted murder does

not require proof of serious bodily injury. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 901, 2502.10 Section 1102(c)

provides that a person convicted of attempted murder that does not result in serious bodily

injury may be sentenced to a maximum term of twenty years of imprisonment, whereas a

person convicted of attempted murder that results in serious bodily injury faces a

maximum term of forty years of imprisonment. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(c). Serious bodily




10 Section 901 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “A person commits an attempt where,
with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial
step toward the commission of that crime.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 901(1). Section 2502 provides,
in relevant part, that “[a] criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it
is committed by an intentional killing.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a).


                                     [J-69-2019] - 19