MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] “couple of G’s.” (Tr. Vol. II, p. 172).
[16] Given all of this evidence, the jury could reasonably infer that Hart was not
merely a methamphetamine user but also a dealer who intended to distribute
methamphetamine. Therefore, we conclude that the State presented sufficient
evidence beyond a reasonable doubt to support Hart’s dealing conviction.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-16 | July 22, 2020 Page 7 of 12
B. Illegal Possession of Firearm by Serious Violent Felon
[17] Hart was adjudicated a serious violent felon pursuant to Indiana Code section
35-47-4-5(c), which provides that “[a] serious violent felon who knowingly or
intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a
serious violent felon.” “Firearm” is defined as any weapon that is capable of
expelling, designed to expel, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by
means of an explosion.” I.C. § 35-47-1-5. Not challenging his status as a
serious violent felon, Hart instead contends that law enforcement testimony