James E. Wright, Jr. v. State of Iowa
[…] See Demery v. State, No. 19-1465, 2020 WL 1887955, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Apr. 15, 2020) (quoting Polk v. State, No. 18-0309, 2019 WL 3945964, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 21, 2019)). Accordingly, we affirm the court’s dismissal of the second PCR application on that ground. We turn to Wright’s newly-discovered-evidence claim. Wright appears to contend that he may avail himself of the “ground of fact” exception to the three- year limitations period based on a “new affidavit” from the key eyewitness.2 See Iowa Code § 822.3; Harrington v. State, 659 N.W.2d 509, 521 (Iowa 2003) (concluding “[b]ecause Harrington asserted a relevant ground of fact or law ‘that could not have been raised within the applicable time period,’ this action is not time barred”). Wright did not raise a “ground of fact” exception to the time bar or a newly- discovered-evidence claim, nor did the parties or the court discuss either in a reported hearing on the State’s summary disposition motion.