James E. Wright, Jr. v. State of Iowa
[…] Wright filed a resistance in which he conceded “[t]he only allegation [he was] seeking to have the court review [was] that his [first PCR] counsel . . . was ineffective” in failing to timely amend his first PCR application to raise the recantation. 3 The district court granted the State’s motion and dismissed the second PCR application. The court preliminarily noted that the second PCR application was not filed within three years after procedendo issued in Wright’s direct appeal. See Iowa Code § 822.3 (2018) (stating a PCR application “must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued,” unless the application raises “a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period”). The court turned to the question of whether the second PCR application could relate back to the timely-filed first PCR application under the holding of Allison v.