[PCR] implicates a constitutional violation.” Linn v. State, 929 N.W.2d 717, 729
[…] the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the
date the writ of procedendo is issued.” The “limitation does not apply” to claims
based on “ground[s] of fact or law that could not have been raised within the” three-
year period. Iowa Code § 822.3.
Wright’s preliminary-hearing challenge alleges his trial counsel’s ineffective
assistance resulted in a procedural defect entitling him to vacation of his
conviction. Wright previously challenged the lack of preliminary hearing in his
second PCR action and may not relitigate the issue. See Iowa Code § 822.8.2
2Section 822.8 provides:
All grounds for relief available to an applicant under [chapter 822]
must be raised in the applicant’s original, supplemental or amended
application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised, or
knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that
resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the
applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a
subsequent application . . . .
(Emphasis added.)
6
Our supreme court recently recognized a freestanding actual-innocence
postconviction claim in Schmidt v. State, 909 N.W.2d 778, 795 (Iowa 2018). This
court has stated “‘Schmidt is a new ground of law’ sufficient to avoid the time bar
of section 822.3.” Quinn v.