[PCR] implicates a constitutional violation.” Linn v. State, 929 N.W.2d 717, 729
[…] Mr. Wright
acknowledged at the hearing that these witnesses’ drug use would
have likely rendered them ineffective had a trial occurred in 2007.
He is not entitled to relief on the basis that they would be better
witnesses now.
Wright appeals, contending he “has never had a meaningful review of any
of his claims for relief.” He continues to challenge the lack of preliminary hearing
and contends his PCR attempts have been stymied by “various procedural and
substantive rules.” Wright also argues the PCR court improperly denied him an
evidentiary hearing.
Section 822.3 requires most PCR claims to “be filed within three years from
the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the
date the writ of procedendo is issued.” The “limitation does not apply” to claims
based on “ground[s] of fact or law that could not have been raised within the” three-
year period. Iowa Code § 822.3.
Wright’s preliminary-hearing challenge alleges his trial counsel’s ineffective