Colvin et al. v. Inslee et al., 98317-8
[…] Dep’t of
Corr., to All Incarcerated Individuals (May 15, 2020), https://www.doc.wa.
gov/news/2020/docs/2020-0515-incarcerated-individual-memo-prison-population-
reduction-efforts.pdf [https://perma.cc/2FYQ-NQHS].
The petitioners argue that this action does not go far enough and that the
governor must release thousands more inmates to protect them from COVID-19.
But like the governor’s emergency powers, the governor’s power to release inmates
by commuting sentences or pardoning offenders is exclusive and discretionary. See
WASH. CONST. art. III, § 9 (“The pardoning power shall be vested in the governor
under such regulations and restrictions as may be prescribed by law.”); RCW
10.01.120 (“[T]he governor . . . may . . . commute a sentence or grant a pardon, upon
such conditions, and with such restrictions, and under such limitations as he or she
may think proper . . . . The governor may also, on good cause shown, grant respites
or reprieves from time to time as he or she may think proper.” (emphasis added)).
Because the constitution and laws of our state entrust the governor with the
discretion to pardon those offenders and commute those sentences that he thinks
proper, this court has no power to dictate how the governor may exercise that
discretion—even in an emergency.