Storm v. The Standard Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Safeco Ins. Co. of America (2004) 114 Cal.App.4th 1075, 1082 (Weinberg), italics omitted, disapproved on another ground in Barnett v. First National Ins. Co. of America (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 1454; accord Croskey et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Insurance Litigation (The Rutter Group 2019) ¶ 6:2416.1, p. 6G-71.) Because underinsured motorist arbitrations are contractual in nature, the parties to an underinsured motorist insurance agreement may contract for their own division of arbitration costs consistent with the California Arbitration Act (CAA) (§ 1281 et seq.). Section 1284.2 of 8 the CAA provides that “[u]nless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator . . . not including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred by a party for his own benefit.” (Accord, Austin v. Allstate Ins. Co. (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 1812, 1815 (Austin) [section 1284.2 “sets forth the legislative policy of this state that arbitration costs are to be borne by the party incurring them, unless the arbitration agreement provides otherwise”].)