Storm v. The Standard Fire Ins. Co.
[…] We agree. As we explain, the policy language providing that the arbitrator decides the legal entitlement of damages and the amount thereof, and also providing that “[e]ach party will . . . [p]ay the expenses it incurs; and [¶] . . . [b]ear the expenses of the arbitrator equally,” did not limit Storm’s ability under section 998 to recoup costs she incurred during the arbitration. Nor did the insurance agreement limit her ability under section 1293.2 to recoup costs she incurred during the judicial proceedings to confirm the arbitration. 2 Section 1284.2 provides that “[u]nless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred by a party for his own benefit.” 7 1. Governing Law on Arbitrations of Underinsured Motorist Claims and the Cost-Recovery Provisions of Sections 998 and 1293.2 The Uninsured Motorist Act (Ins.