R. Morales-Vasquez v. PA DOC
[…] Although Vasquez does not name a specific tort in his PFR, it is clear from the face of his allegations that Vasquez alleges only intentional acts, and thus, we agree with DOC that his tort claim is barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The doctrine of sovereign immunity has been reaffirmed12 under article I, section XI of the Pennsylvania Constitution,13 is statutorily governed by 1 Pa. C.S. §2310, and has been waived only in the instances enumerated in the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §8522. Section 2310 explains that the “Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.” 1 Pa. C.S. §2310. The Sovereign Immunity Act, governs waiver of sovereign immunity.