IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 12
The doctrine of sovereign immunity existed at common law; however, our Supreme Court
in Mayle v. Pennsylvania Department of Highways, 388 A.2d 709 (Pa. 1978), abrogated it, but the
legislature subsequently reinstated it. See Act of September 28, 1978, P.L. 788, No. 152, §2, 42
Pa.C.S. §5110 reenacted at 42 Pa.C.S. §8522.
13
Article I, Section XI of the Pennsylvania Constitution, in relevant part, provides that “[s]uits
may be brought against the Commonwealth in such manner, in such courts and in such cases as the
Legislature may by law direct.” Pa. Const. art. I, §11.
16
Paluch v. PA Department of Corrections, 175 A.3d 433, 437-38 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017)
(quoting 42 Pa. C.S. §8522)). Section 8501 of the Sovereign Immunity Act defines a
“Commonwealth party” as “a Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but
only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment.” 42 Pa. C.S.
§8501. Thus, “sovereign immunity may be overcome where the party can establish:
(1) a common law or statutory cause of action under which damages could be
recoverable if not for the immunity defense, and (2) the alleged negligent act falls