IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] may be subject to the statute of limitations under section 5524(6) of the Judicial Code,
DOC argues that such a claim, specifically for conversion, is barred by the doctrine of
sovereign immunity. Although Vasquez does not name a specific tort in his PFR, it is
clear from the face of his allegations that Vasquez alleges only intentional acts, and
thus, we agree with DOC that his tort claim is barred by the doctrine of sovereign
immunity.
The doctrine of sovereign immunity has been reaffirmed12 under article I,
section XI of the Pennsylvania Constitution,13 is statutorily governed by 1 Pa. C.S.
§2310, and has been waived only in the instances enumerated in the Sovereign
Immunity Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §8522. Section 2310 explains that the “Commonwealth,
and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to
enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except
as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.” 1 Pa. C.S. §2310.
The Sovereign Immunity Act, governs waiver of sovereign immunity. Specifically,
[s]ection 8522 of the Sovereign Immunity Act waives
‘immunity as a bar to an action against Commonwealth
parties, for damages arising out of a negligent act where