R. Morales-Vasquez v. PA DOC
[…] Pennsylvania Department of Highways, 388 A.2d 709 (Pa. 1978), abrogated it, but the legislature subsequently reinstated it. See Act of September 28, 1978, P.L. 788, No. 152, §2, 42 Pa.C.S. §5110 reenacted at 42 Pa.C.S. §8522. 13 Article I, Section XI of the Pennsylvania Constitution, in relevant part, provides that “[s]uits may be brought against the Commonwealth in such manner, in such courts and in such cases as the Legislature may by law direct.” Pa. Const. art. I, §11. 16 Paluch v. PA Department of Corrections, 175 A.3d 433, 437-38 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017) (quoting 42 Pa. C.S. §8522)). Section 8501 of the Sovereign Immunity Act defines a “Commonwealth party” as “a Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment.” 42 Pa.