Candice Mosby v. Fayette County Board of Education
[…] See Arnwine v. Union Cty. Bd. of Educ., 120 S.W.3d 804, 808–09 (Tenn. 2003) (concluding a school board does not have authority to enter into a multi-year contract with a teacher); Cannon Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Wade, No. M2006-02001-COA-R3-CV, 2008 WL 3069466, at *9 (Tenn. Ct. App. July 31, 2008). A non-tenured teacher “shall continue in such service until [he or she has] received written notice from the[] board of education or director of schools.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-409(a). Additionally, “[t]he [written] notice must be received within five (5) business days following the last instructional day for the school year to be applicable to the next succeeding school year.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-409(b).6 Forty-five years ago the Supreme Court in Snell v.