In re: E.P-L.M.Â
[…] In re L.M.T., 367 N.C. 165, 180, 752 S.E.2d 453, 462 (2013). It is only essential that the court receive sufficient evidence to determine what is in the best interests of the child. Id. (citation omitted). The trial court’s determination of Ellen’s best interests “based upon evidence and the records” was sufficient. 3. Visitation Lastly, Mother argues the trial court “erred in effectively denying [Mother] appropriate visitation and in making no findings as to [Mother]’s obligations or ability to pay for supervised visitation.” We agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1 provides, in pertinent part: (a) An order that removes custody of a juvenile from a parent, guardian, or custodian or that continues the juvenile's placement outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile consistent with the juvenile's health and safety. The court may specify in the order conditions under which visitation may be suspended. .... (c) If the juvenile is placed or continued in the custody or guardianship of a relative or other suitable person, any - 26 - IN RE: E.P.-L.M. Opinion of the Court order providing for visitation shall specify the minimum frequency and length of the visits and whether the visits shall be supervised. The court may authorize additional visitation as agreed upon by the respondent and custodian or guardian. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(a), (c) (2015). The Disposition Order in the present case ordered the following: 3. That until further order of the Court regarding the [Mother's] visitation, the [Mother] shall have the following supervised visitation: a.