In re: E.P-L.M.Â
[…] Findings based upon competent evidence are conclusive on appeal. Id. “The trial court’s assessment of a juvenile’s best interests at the dispositional stage is reviewed for abuse of discretion.” In re E.H.P., 372 N.C. 388, 392, 831 S.E.2d 49, 52 (2019). 1. Termination and Transfer to Civil Custody Proceeding In addition to the Disposition Order, the trial court entered its 7B-911 Order terminating the juvenile proceeding. Mother contends the 7B-911 Order is void because it did not contain a finding required to transfer jurisdiction to the civil case. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(c)(2)(a) (2015) (stating the trial court must make a finding that “[t]here is not a need for continued State intervention on behalf of the juvenile through a juvenile court proceeding” to modify custody in a corresponding civil case). This deficiency in the 7B-911 Order is immaterial because the trial court’s Disposition Order contained the requisite language to transfer the matter from juvenile court to a private civil proceeding.