Munoz v. Zepeda
[…] Instead, as the court noted, Father’s case relied primarily upon his testimony. Accordingly, although Father’s claims may have been “overstated,” he did change jobs (and, consequently, income) and incur new childcare expenses after the original consent decree. Moreover, the court was “not persuaded that [F]ather’s filing of this claim was done for any improper purpose.” ¶26 In sum, the superior court had the discretion to determine whether Father’s claims were wholly groundless, and the court did not abuse its discretion by determining the claims had some basis. III. Fees Under A.R.S. § 25-503. ¶27 Finally, Mother argues she was entitled to attorney’s fees under A.R.S. § 25-503(E), which provides that an order modifying child support “may include an award of attorney fees and court costs to the prevailing party.” She asserts that the superior court should have awarded her fees because she was the prevailing party in the superior court, and the court erred by failing to specifically address § 25-503(E) in its ruling. We review a denial of fees under § 25-503(E) for an abuse of discretion. See Clark v.