In re the Matter of:
[…] Instead, as the
court noted, Father’s case relied primarily upon his testimony.
Accordingly, although Father’s claims may have been “overstated,” he did
change jobs (and, consequently, income) and incur new childcare expenses
after the original consent decree. Moreover, the court was “not persuaded
that [F]ather’s filing of this claim was done for any improper purpose.”
¶26 In sum, the superior court had the discretion to determine
whether Father’s claims were wholly groundless, and the court did not
abuse its discretion by determining the claims had some basis.
III. Fees Under A.R.S. § 25-503.
¶27 Finally, Mother argues she was entitled to attorney’s fees
under A.R.S. § 25-503(E), which provides that an order modifying child
support “may include an award of attorney fees and court costs to the
prevailing party.” She asserts that the superior court should have awarded
her fees because she was the prevailing party in the superior court, and the
court erred by failing to specifically address § 25-503(E) in its ruling. We
review a denial of fees under § 25-503(E) for an abuse of discretion. See
Clark v.