Peggy Mays v. Chevron Pipe Line Company
[…] FloaTEC, L.L.C., 921 F.3d 508,
  511 (5th Cir. 2019). In concluding there was no substantial nexus, Baker looked to the OCS
  contacts of both Gulf Island and the platform owners. See 834 F.3d at 549 (discussing Big
  Foot’s OCS operations as well as Gulf Island’s lack of OCS operations). Baker did not


                                             10
Case: 19-30535        Document: 00515515644             Page: 11       Date Filed: 08/04/2020




                                       No. 19-30535



          We find more guidance on this issue from the language of § 1333(b).
  That provision requires a link only between the employee’s “injury” and
  extractive “operations conducted on the [OCS].” See 43 U.S.C. § 1333(b)
  (applying LHWCA “[w]ith respect to disability or death of an employee
  resulting from any injury occurring as the result of operations conducted on
  the [OCS]”). It does not restrict the relevant operations to those conducted
  by the employee’s “direct, payroll employer,” as Chevron claims. Given that
  OCSLA and the LHWCA contain numerous, express references to an
  “employer,” 9 § 1333(b)’s omission of the term is presumed purposeful. See