IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] When reviewing
“good cause” determinations under Iowa Code section 668.11, however, “[t]he
scope of our review is for abuse of discretion.” Hantsbarger v. Coffin, 501 N.W.2d
501, 505 (Iowa 1993). The district court “has broad discretion in ruling on such
matters, and the exercise of that discretion will ordinarily not be disturbed unless it
was exercised on clearly untenable grounds or to an extent clearly unreasonable.”
Id. (citation omitted).
III. Analysis
Like most medical-negligence plaintiffs, Stanton could not proceed to trial
without an expert.1 Iowa Code section 668.11 governs Stanton’s obligation to
timely disclose his expert. It provides in pertinent part:
1. A party in a professional liability case brought against a
licensed professional pursuant to this chapter who intends to call an
expert witness of their own selection, shall certify to the court and all
other parties the expert’s name, qualifications and the purpose for
calling the expert within the following time period:
1As the court explained in Donovan v. State:
If a doctor operates on the wrong patient or amputates the wrong
limb, a plaintiff would not have to introduce expert testimony to
establish that the doctor was negligent. On the other hand, highly
technical questions of diagnoses and causation which lie beyond the
understanding of a layperson require introduction of expert
testimony.
445 N.W.2d 763, 766 (Iowa 1989). The parties agree this case falls in the latter
category.
6
a. The plaintiff within one hundred eighty days of the
defendant’s answer unless the court for good cause not ex parte
extends the time of disclosure.
b. The defendant within ninety days of plaintiff’s certification.
2. If a party fails to disclose an expert pursuant to subsection
1 or does not make the expert available for discovery, the expert shall
be prohibited from testifying in the action unless leave for the expert’s
testimony is given by the court for good cause shown.
Iowa Code § 668.11.
As with all statutes, we find the meaning of section 668.11 “in the ‘text of
the statute,’ the ‘words chosen by the legislature.’” See Fishel v. Redenbaugh,
939 N.W.2d 660, 663 (Iowa Ct. App. 2019) (citation omitted); see Doe v. State,