IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] means.’ This is necessarily a textual inquiry as only the text of a piece of legislation
is enacted into law” (alteration in original) (internal citation omitted)).
Like the district court, we conclude Stanton “did not abide by the required
timeline in disclosing [his] expert.” The parties had all agreed to the deadlines in
Attachment A. It plainly stated Stanton’s deadline for designating experts was
January 12, 2019. Even so, he did not designate until months later, on May 22.
Because Stanton failed to timely designate his expert, subsection (2) of
section 668.11 “prohibit[s]” Stanton’s expert “from testifying . . . unless leave for
the expert’s testimony is given by the court for good cause shown.” (Emphasis
added.) The central question, then, is whether or not Stanton has shown “good
cause” for his delay.
Our case law fleshes out the meaning of “good cause.” In Donovan, our
supreme court suggested “good cause” in section 668.11 could be compared with
7