Eric Bacolod v. DOC
[…] Bacolod also claims that the DOC collects a commission for each email sent or received by a prisoner. The DOC does receive a commission, but it is deposited into the Offender Betterment Fund for activities and support for offenders. Bacolod does not explain how this commission changes the analysis. 20 No. 53368-5-II are permitted under RCW 4.84.010 and RCW 4.84.060. The DOC further argues that Bacolod has waived any objection to these costs because he did not object or file a motion to reconsider the costs. We agree with the DOC. RCW 4.84.060 provides that a defendant is entitled to a judgment for costs “[i]n all cases where costs and disbursements are not allowed to the plaintiff.” Such costs include filing fees, the reasonable expense of deposition transcripts, and statutory attorney’s fees. RCW 4.84.010(1), (6), (7). A party objecting to a cost bill must generally file a motion to retax costs within six days of the filing of a cost bill. CR 78(e).