STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. A.J.W. (10-06-1384 AND 11-01-0162, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] The depth of insertion shall not be relevant as to the question of commission of the crime." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-1(c). 7 The offense of sexual penetration of a minor imposes "strict liability" only with respect to the age of the victim. See N.J.S.A. 2C:14-5(c) ("It shall be no defense to a prosecution for a crime under this chapter that the actor believed A-3376-18T2 17 the "knowing" type of culpability.