J-A18015-20
[…] recently did she begin making wise decisions regarding her
lifestyle. She was in an abusive relationship. She has used
alcohol as a coping mechanism. She followed Father with Child to
Pennsylvania with hope they could be a family for sake of Child.
Regrettably[,] things did not work out and Mother chose to return
to Washington.
-3-
J-A18015-20
Trial Court Opinion and Order (TCOO), 1/27/20, at 3-4.
In addition to stating its findings of fact and identifying a list of witnesses
and exhibits presented at trial by the parties, the court considered all sixteen
factors that are set forth at 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a).1 The court then concluded
____________________________________________
1 Specifically, 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a) states:
(a) Factors.--In ordering any form of custody, the court shall
determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant
factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which
affect the safety of the child, including the following:
(1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit
frequent and continuing contact between the child and
another party.
(2) The present and past abuse committed by a party
or member of the party’s household, whether there is
a continued risk of harm to the child or an abused
party and which party can better provide adequate
physical safeguards and supervision of the child.
(2.1) The information set forth in section 5329.1(a)
(relating to consideration of child abuse and
involvement with protective services).
(3) The parental duties performed by each party on
behalf of the child.
(4) The need for stability and continuity in the child’s