J-A18015-20
[…] (quoting Jackson v. Beck, 858 A.2d 1250, 1254 (Pa. Super.
2004)).
A.H. v. C.M., 58 A.3d 823, 825 (Pa. Super. 2012). Moreover, “[w]hen a trial
court orders a form of custody, the best interest of the child is paramount.”
S.W.D. v. S.A.R., 96 A.3d 396, 400 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted).
In regard to his first issue, Father asserts that the trial court erred in
basing its custody decision on the “‘norm’ and ‘policy’ in favor of substantially
equal parental custody[,]” Father’s brief at 39, rather than on its
determinations relating to the sixteen custody factors listed in 23 Pa.C.S. §
5328. Father emphasizes the introduction to section 5328, which provides
that “the court shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all
-7-
J-A18015-20
relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect
the safety of the child….” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328. In response to this argument,
the trial court stated:
In his 4th fourth error complained of[,] Father asserts that
the trial [c]ourt abused its discretion and erred as a matter of law
by applying a policy “to award parents equal custody time” rather