If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] above the legal limit while driving, the trial court’s error in admitting the HGN test results was not
outcome-determinative. As a result, any error was harmless. Burns, 494 Mich at 110.
E. NONSTANDARDIZED FIELD SOBRIETY TESTS
Defendant argues that the trial court further erred when it admitted nonstandardized field
sobriety test results into evidence without determining whether the tests met the Daubert standard.
Although the trial court failed to determine whether the nonstandardized field sobriety tests were
reliable, any such error on the part of the trial court was harmless.
MCL 257.625s discusses the admissibility of standardized and nonstandardized field
sobriety tests. It provides:
A person who is qualified by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education,
in the administration of standardized field sobriety tests, including the horizontal
gaze nystagmus (HGN) test, shall be allowed to testify subject to showing of a
proper foundation of qualifications. This section does not preclude the
admissibility of a nonstandardized field sobriety test if it complies with the
Michigan rules of evidence. [MCL 257.625s (emphasis added).]
MRE 702 and MRE 703 cover scientific evidence and expert witnesses, stating:
If the court determines that scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will
assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a
witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or
education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise if (1) the
testimony is based on sufficient facts or data, (2) the testimony is the product of
reliable principles and methods, and (3) the witness has applied the principles and
methods reliably to the facts of the case. [MRE 702.]