Slip Op. 20-
[…] deemed liquidated, not the date on which notice of such liquidation was provided.
Compare 19 U.S.C. § 1501 (2012), with 19 U.S.C. § 1501 (2018).
5 Subsection (a) of Customs’ regulation was amended in 2017 to provide for
reliquidation by the “Center director” rather than the “port director,” but otherwise
remains unchanged from the version in effect when the entries were made. See
Regulatory Implementation of the Ctrs. of Excellence and Expertise, 81 Fed. Reg.
92,978, 92,999 (CBP Dec. 20, 2016) (interim final rule; eff. Jan. 19, 2017).
Court No. 18-00222 Page 9
§ 159.9(a), which “will be posted for the information of importers in a conspicuous
place in the customhouse at the port of entry,” id. § 159.9(b). 6
II. Plaintiff’s Original Complaint and Proposed First Amended Complaint
In its original complaint, AFI alleged that Customs untimely liquidated the subject
entries and, moreover, those entries liquidated by operation of law on November 12,
2017, at the latest.