MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] determining whether the defendant acted knowingly or intentionally as alleged
in the information.” Direct Appeal Tr. Vol. VIII p. 70. Because the trial court
also instructed the jury on voluntary intoxication and it correctly reflected the
law, Petty has failed to establish that his counsel was ineffective, much less that
he was prejudiced by his counsel’s statement. See Carpenter v. State, 15 N.E.3d
1075, 1078 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (noting that jurors are presumed to follow the
trial court’s instructions), trans. denied, see also Ind. Code § 35-41-2-5
(“Intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be
taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an
element of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41-
3-5.”).
B. Witness Testimony at Sentencing
[8] Petty contends that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to
Pamela Murray Campbell’s testimony at his sentencing hearing, who he alleges
made a prejudicial victim-impact statement regarding a previous, unrelated