Nelida Cabeda v. Attorney General United States
[…] Pennsylvania caselaw too appears to treat the § 302(c) mental states as alternative means of satisfying a single statutory element. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Gallagher, 924 A.2d 636, 637 (Pa. 2007) (noting in prosecution for child luring that § 302(c) imposes a “duty to prove that [defendant] acted intentionally, knowingly, or at least recklessly”); 20 That conclusion is confirmed by Pennsylvania caselaw, which shows that other, closely related, statutes can be violated recklessly. For example, section 3125 of the same criminal code title prohibits “penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of a complainant with a part of the person’s body for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures” where, among other possible circumstances, “the person has substantially impaired the complainant’s power to appraise or control his or her conduct by administering or employing, without the knowledge of the complainant, drugs, intoxicants or other means for the purpose of preventing