Nelida Cabeda v. Attorney General United States
[…] Duenas-Alvarez, 549 U.S. at 193. II. The Realistic Probability Inquiry Applies In my view, the outcome-determinative question in this case is whether Cabeda should be required to demonstrate a realistic probability that the Pennsylvania courts would require only recklessness as to the act of deviate sexual intercourse under § 3123(a)(7).3 See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3101 (defining deviate sexual intercourse as “[s]exual intercourse per os or per anus between human beings and any form of sexual intercourse with an animal. The term also includes penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of another person with a foreign object for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures.”). For the following reasons, I conclude, unlike my colleagues in the majority, that Cabeda must make that showing. 3 The majority correctly points to two mens rea requirements in the federal generic offense of sexual abuse of minor. Maj.