Nelida Cabeda v. Attorney General United States
[…] The majority’s attenuated reading only drives needless uncertainty into a consistently-applied statute.6 Cf. 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1922(2) (advising that courts 6 As indication that the Pennsylvania courts would apply a recklessness mens rea to § 3123(a)(7), the majority relies on three Pennsylvania cases interpreting two similar statutes in which the courts applied the default culpability provision. But these cases are plainly inapposite; not one speaks to the mens rea of the sexual act, only to the mens rea of other elements that are not present under § 3123(a)(7). Commonwealth v. Cosby, 224 A.3d 372, 419–20 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2019) (applying recklessness to whether the defendant has the “complainant’s consent,” knows that “the complainant is unaware that the penetration is occurring,” or “has substantially impaired the complainant’s power to appraise or control his or her conduct”); Commonwealth v. Torsilieri, No. 2300 EDA 2018, 2019 WL 3854450, at *5 (Pa. Super. Ct. Aug. 16, 2019) (not precedential) (same); Commonwealth v. Carter, 418 A.2d 537, 540-41 (Pa. Super.