Nelida Cabeda v. Attorney General United States
[…] Cabeda’s offense of conviction is 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3123(a)(7), under which, a “person commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant… who is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more year older than the complainant and the complainant and person are not married to each other.” The term “deviate sexual intercourse” is in turn defined in 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3101 as “[s]exual intercourse per os or per anus between human beings and any form of sexual intercourse with an animal. The term also includes penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of another person with a foreign object for any purpose other 19 than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures.” Notably absent from either of those statutory provisions is any mens rea requirement. The Pennsylvania criminal code has a gap-filling provision,18 Pa. Cons.