Nelida Cabeda v. Attorney General United States
[…] That is the conclusion compelled by Esquivel-Quintana in this context and the position we should adopt today. III. To follow the course the Court has charted, we must assess § 1101(a)(43)(A) through the lens of “the least of the acts crim- inalized by the state statute.” Esquivel-Quintana, 137 S. Ct. at 1568. The Majority does so by focusing on the fact that invol- untary deviate sexual intercourse under Pennsylvania law has a minimum mens rea of recklessness as to the proscribed sex- ual conduct.6 18 Pa. C.S.A. §§ 3101, 3123(a)(7); see id. 6 Although I take no issue with this approach, I note another feature of the Pennsylvania offense: that it can be committed by “penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of an- other person with a foreign object for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures.” 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3101; see id. § 3123(a).