Nelida Cabeda v. Attorney General United States
[…] We have also suggested as much. See Aguilar v. Att’y Gen., 663 F.3d 692, 695 & n.7 (3d Cir. 2011) (holding that sexual assault in violation of 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3124.1 constitutes an INA “crime of violence” aggravated felony even though it can be committed recklessly under § 302(c), and noting that “the trial judge instructed the jury that they must find ‘that the defendant acted knowingly or at least recklessly regarding [the complainant’s] nonconsent’”). 21 2019). The mens rea catchall provision in section 302(c) is the underpinning for those decisions. Similarly, section 3126(a) prohibits “indecent contact[,]” with indecent contact defined in section 3101 as “[a]ny touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire, in any person.” Again, Pennsylvania courts have concluded that the crime thus defined can be committed recklessly, based on section 302(c). See Torsilieri, 2019 WL 3854450, at *5 (explaining that the default mens rea of recklessness applies); Commonwealth v. Carter, 418 A.2d 537, 540-41 (Pa. Super.