Nelida Cabeda v. Attorney General United States
[…] But no such cross-reference is provided to give precise content to the term “sexual abuse of a minor.” That, of course, leads to some uncertainty in discerning the elements of that generic federal crime. The BIA dealt with this uncertainty in its en banc decision in In re Rodriguez-Rodriguez, 22 I. & N. Dec. 991 (BIA 1999), by turning to 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8), “a code section relating to the rights of child victims and witnesses in federal criminal cases.” Restrepo, 617 F.3d at 796. Section 3509(a)(8) defines sexual abuse to include “the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in, or assist another person to engage in, sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children.” 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8). Later, applying the interpretive approach set forth in the Supreme Court’s landmark decision in Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984), we deferred to and adopted the BIA’s analysis in our opinion in Restrepo v.