Nelida Cabeda v. Attorney General United States
[…] B. Pennsylvania Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse The necessary comparison quickly shows that Cabeda is correct in asserting that there is no categorical match between the Pennsylvania statutes and the generic federal offense of sexual abuse of a minor. The critical difference is found in the mens rea requirements – the state offense can be committed recklessly, whereas the federal generic crime requires a knowing mental state with regard to the sexual conduct. Cabeda’s offense of conviction is 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3123(a)(7), under which, a “person commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant… who is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more year older than the complainant and the complainant and person are not married to each other.” The term “deviate sexual intercourse” is in turn defined in 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3101 as “[s]exual intercourse per os or per anus between human beings and any form of sexual intercourse with an animal.