In Miller v. Alabama (2012) 567 U.S. 460 (Miller) the
[…] subdivision (b), materially distinguished it from the mandatory
statutory scheme addressed in Miller, and disapproved prior
court of appeal decisions interpreting the provision to impose a
rebuttable presumption of life without parole, explaining such a
construction raised serious Eighth Amendment concerns under
Miller. (Gutierrez, at p. 1384 [any presumption of life without
parole on a juvenile, even a rebuttable one, contravened Miller’s
mandate that this sentence be reserved for the “‘“rare juvenile
offender whose crime reflects irreparable corruption”’”].)
4
Section 190.5, subdivision (b), provides, “The penalty for a
defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case
in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in
Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under
Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age
of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be
confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of
parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.”
5
Section 190.5, subdivision (a), prohibits imposition of the
death penalty if the defendant was under the age of 18 at the
time of the commission of the crime.
9
The Gutierrez Court also rejected the defendant’s
contention that, even without a presumption, section 190.5,