Shawn Allen James v. State of Iowa
[…] Appropriately, no issue has been raised regarding this apparent typographical error. 5 To fulfill our task, we start with a discussion about claims against the State under the ITCA. A citizen’s right to sue under the ITCA is limited by conditions set forth by the legislature in Iowa Code chapter 669. Trobaugh v. Sondag, 668 N.W.2d 577, 584 (Iowa 2003). “These limitations are most clearly manifested in the specific exceptions to the act, which describe the categories of claims for which the State has not waived its sovereign immunity.” Id. One such exception is that found in Iowa Code section 669.14(4), which states: The provisions of this chapter shall not apply with respect to any claim against the state, to: ... 4. Any claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights. (Emphasis added.) James asserts officials of the State negligently failed to calculate his earned-time credit correctly in spite of ample precedent to guide them and multiple requests by James to do so.