IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] or seventy percent, of their sentence before being eligible for parole or
work release. The IDOC calculated James’s earned-time accumulation
according to Iowa Code section 903A.2(1) (2001), which provides,
For purposes of calculating the amount of time by which an
inmate’s sentence may be reduced, inmates shall be grouped
into the following two sentence categories:
a. Category “A” sentences are those sentences which
are not subject to a maximum accumulation of earned time
of fifteen percent of the total sentence of confinement under
section 902.12. . . . An inmate of an institution under the
1Iowa Code section 902.7 provides that if a person is found guilty of a forcible
felony “and that the person represented the person was in the immediate possession
and control of a dangerous weapon, displayed a dangerous weapon in a threatening
manner, or was armed with a dangerous weapon while participating in the forcible
felony,” the person must serve a minimum of five years before being eligible for parole.
3
control of the department of corrections who is serving a
category “A” sentence is eligible for a reduction of sentence
equal to one and two-tenths days for each day the inmate