Filed 8/18/20 Tran v. Eat Club CA6
[…] cause of action for the recovery of money obtained by the wrongful threat of criminal or
civil prosecution, whether the claim is denominated as ‘extortion, menace, or duress.’ ”
(Monex, supra, 666 F.Supp.2d at p. 1136.) After quoting the Restatement Second of
Torts, section 874A, the district court declined to dismiss Monex’s claim for civil
extortion “because the civil tort for extortion is derived from the crime of extortion, and
because recognizing a claim for civil extortion furthers the purpose of California Penal
Code section 523.”6 (Id. at p. 1137.)
6
Penal Code section 523, subdivision (a), provides: “Every person who, with
intent to extort property or other consideration from another, sends or delivers to any
26
No California state case has relied upon the Restatement Second of Torts,
section 874A to recognize a tort action for civil extortion based on criminal extortion
under the Penal Code. That Restatement section provides: “When a legislative provision