Filed 8/18/20 Tran v. Eat Club CA6
[…] alleged conduct caused any damages. Eat Club attempts to distinguish Fuhrman, we
conclude unsuccessfully, on the ground that the plaintiff in Fuhrman only alleged
damages for emotional distress and for attorneys’ fees. Eat Club made no showing of
actual damages resulting from Tran’s purportedly extortive communications on May 31,
2018.
Eat Club insists that case law “tacitly recogniz[es] a private right of action for
attempted extortion” and that “attempted civil extortion is a valid cause of action, either
at law or equity, under Penal Code section 523.” (See ante, fn. 6.) Penal Code section
523 makes the crimes of sending threatening letters and introducing ransomware “with
intent to extort property or other consideration from another” (Pen. Code, § 523,
subds. (a), (b)(1)) punishable “in the same manner as if such property or other
consideration were actually obtained by [such] means.” (Ibid.) Those types of crimes
did not occur in this case. We assume that Eat Club meant to cite to Penal Code
section 524. (See ante, fn. 5.)
28
Aside from Mendoza v. Hamzeh (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 799 (Mendoza), Eat Club