Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] before court of appeals, “petitioner has failed to carry his burden of demonstrating
that the agency’s factual findings are not supported by substantial evidence in the
record”).
Given the conclusion that a Bliss employee unlawfully assaulted a patron, the
Board reasonably found a violation of the security plan’s requirement that Bliss
employees responding to an emergency “only physically intercede to prevent or stop
a violent individual from physically assaulting another person.”
B. Allowing Unlawful or Disorderly Use
To violate § 25-823(a)(2), a licensee must have “allow[ed] the licensed
establishment to be used for any unlawful or disorderly purpose.” D.C. Code § 25-
823(a)(2). Bliss argues that the Board impermissibly concluded that Bliss had
allowed the nightclub to be used for an unlawful or disorderly purpose. We uphold
the Board’s conclusion.
7
Section 25-823(a)(2) is not violated simply because an unlawful assault
occurs at a licensee’s establishment. Section 25-823(b) does provide that “[a] single
incident of assault . . . shall be sufficient to prove a violation of [§ 25-823(a)(2)].”
Section 25-823(b) goes on to clarify, however, that a single incident of assault will
suffice only if “the licensee has engaged in a method of operation that is conducive
to unlawful or disorderly conduct.” D.C. Code § 25-823(b).
In the present case, the Board concluded that Bliss had engaged in such a
method of operation, and in fact was complicit in the assault. In support of those
conclusions, the Board relied on the failure of Bliss’s management to follow security