Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] created an environment that fostered or was conducive to the endangerment of
Rumors’ employees and patrons or to the initiation of violence by employees against
patrons.” Id. at 495. For the reasons we have explained, the Board reasonably
concluded that there was such evidence in the present case.
Third, Bliss appears to suggest that some of the circumstances relied upon by
the Board -- such as Bliss’s failure to respond appropriately after the assault -- could
not have caused the assault. That suggestion raises a potentially interesting issue of
statutory interpretation. Section 25-823(b) requires that the licensee have “engaged
in a method of operation that is conducive to unlawful or disorderly conduct,” but it
does not expressly state that the licensee’s method of operation must have caused or
contributed to the assault at issue. We need not decide whether such a connection is
required. Although it is not clear to us from the decision in this case whether the