Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] We see no basis for relief.
First, Bliss argues that the Board incorrectly stated that the assault by itself
sufficed to establish a method of operation within the meaning of § 25-823(a)(2).
We need not (and do not) express a view on that statement, however, because the
Board’s finding of a violation in this case rested also on the additional circumstances
that we have already discussed.
Second, Bliss suggests that the Board’s determination of a violation in this
case is inconsistent with this court’s decision in Rumors, 56 A.3d at 492-95. We
disagree. Rumors was interpreting § 25-823 before the 2015 addition of § 23-
823(b), which explicitly states that a single incident of assault can suffice if the
licensee “engaged in a method of operation that is conducive to unlawful or
disorderly conduct.” Even assuming, however, that the result in Rumors would be
unaffected by the addition of § 25-823(b), Rumors is distinguishable. Rumors
involved what the court described as two isolated incidents of assault by employees.