United States Court of Appeals
[…] not decide whether Title IV is also the exclusive remedy for this
type of constitutional claim or whether § 185 provides an
exception. See Cowels v. FBI, 936 F.3d 62, 67 (1st Cir. 2019)
("Where a question of statutory jurisdiction is complex, but the
merits of the appeal are 'easily resolved against the party
invoking [] jurisdiction,' we can assume jurisdiction for purposes
of deciding the appeal." (quoting Méndez-Núñez v. Fin. Oversight
& Mgmt. Bd. (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd.), 916 F.3d 98, 114
n.13 (1st Cir. 2019)) (alteration in original)). Compare 29 U.S.C.
§ 481(e) (characterizing the right for elections to "be conducted
in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of such
organization" as a right under Title IV, to be enforced by the
Secretary of Labor), with id. § 483 ("Existing rights and remedies
to enforce the constitution and bylaws of a labor organization
with respect to elections prior to the conduct thereof shall not
be affected by the provisions of this subchapter.").
- 23 -
required under the union constitution, before seeking redress in
the courts.
The merits of plaintiffs' claim under the AFSCME
constitution turns on the question of the proper interpretation of
Paragraphs 4 and 7 of the constitution's Bill of Rights. When