Case: 17-12038 Date Filed: 08/26/2020 Page: 1 of 28
[…] prosecuted the three men.
The three defendants were charged in an indictment with possessing and
conspiring to possess with intent to distribute more than 1,000 kilograms of
marijuana while on board a vessel, in violation of the MDLEA, 46 U.S.C.
§§ 70503(a)(1), 70503(b); 70506(b). That statute provides in relevant part that:
“While on board a covered vessel, an individual may not knowingly or
intentionally . . . manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or
distribute, a controlled substance.” 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). This prohibition
“applies even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the
United States.” Id. § 70503(b). For purposes of the MDLEA, a “covered vessel”
includes “a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. § 70503(e).
And the MDLEA specifically provides that a vessel in the territorial waters of a