United States v. Otmar Sing Gonzalez
[…] Another crew member stated that the vessel was overloaded with marijuana and its engines had stopped working. With the further permission of the Jamaican government, the Coast Guard seized the boat occupants and the drugs, and the United States prosecuted the three men. The three defendants were charged in an indictment with possessing and conspiring to possess with intent to distribute more than 1,000 kilograms of marijuana while on board a vessel, in violation of the MDLEA, 46 U.S.C. §§ 70503(a)(1), 70503(b); 70506(b). That statute provides in relevant part that: “While on board a covered vessel, an individual may not knowingly or intentionally . . . manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance.” 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). This prohibition “applies even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. § 70503(b). For purposes of the MDLEA, a “covered vessel” includes “a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. § 70503(e).