Dzielak, Ken v. Nyrstar Tennessee Mines
[…] Code Ann. § 50-6-102(13)(A) (2014). An injury is "accidental" only if the injury is caused by a specific incident, or set of incidents, arising primarily out of and in the course and scope of employment, and is identifiable by time and place of occurrence[.] !d. An injury "arises primarily out of and in the course and scope of employment" only if it has been shown "by a preponderance of the evidence that the employment contributed more than fifty percent (50%) in causing the injury, considering all causes .... " Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-102(13)(B) (2014). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(l) (2014) provides, in pertinent part: Every injured employee or the injured employee's representative shall, 6 immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury. . . . No compensation shall be payable under this chapter, unless the written notice is given the employer within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented. In cases where an employee suffers a gradual or cumulative trauma injury, an employee must provide notice of the injury to the employer within thirty days after the employee knows or reasonably should know the employee has suffered an injury or is unable to work due to the injury. There is no written notice requirement for a gradual or cumulative injury. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(b)(l)and(2) (2014). The first issue is whether Mr. Dzielak provided adequate notice of an injury to Nyrstar. The Court finds that he did. Mr. Dzielak testified that he told Mr.