Shannon, Jared v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, No. 2014-06-0063, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *7-8, 9 (Tenn. Workers' Comp. App. Bd. Mar. 27, 20 15). At an expedited hearing, an employee has the burden to come forward with sufficient evidence from which the trial court can determine that the employee is likely to prevail at a hearing on the merits. !d. The Court turns first to the issue of notice, as it is potentially dispositive. The controlling statute, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(l) (2015), provides in pertinent part that: Every injured employee ... shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury ... unless it can be shown that the employer had actual knowledge of the accident. (Emphasis added.) "It is significant that written notice is unnecessary in those situations where the employer has actual knowledge of the injury." Earls v. Calsonic Yorozu Corp., No. M2002-01309- WC-R3-CV, 2003 Tenn. LEXIS 732, at *6 (Tenn. Workers' Comp. Panel Aug. 26, 2003) (citing George v.