Wade, Lloyd v. AAA Cooper Transportation
[…] Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *7-8, 9 (Tenn. Workers' Comp. App. Bd. Mar. 27, 2015). Rather, at an expedited hearing, Mr. Wade has the burden to come forward with sufficient evidence from which the trial court can determine he is likely to prevail at a hearing on the merits. !d.; Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239(d)(1) (2015). Notice The requirement that an employee provide proper notice is a prerequisite to recovery of benefits. Therefore, the Court will address the issue first. Here, AAA Cooper asserted Mr. Wade failed to give adequate notice of an alleged injury. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201 (2015) provides in pertinent part: (a)(1) Every injured employee or the injured employee's representative shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury, and the employee shall not be entitled to physician's fees or to any compensation that may have accrued under this chapter, from the date of the accident to the giving of notice, unless it can be shown that the employer had actual knowledge of the accident. No compensation shall be payable under this chapter, unless the written notice is given to the employer within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal to which the claim for 3 Counsel for AAA Cooper referred to controlling case law as McCall [v. Nat'! Health Care Corp.], 100 S.W.3d 209 (Tenn. 2003)]. As noted infra, the more recent authority is McCord v.