Buckner, Douglas A. v. Eaton Corporation
[…] Code Ann.§ 50-6-239(d)(l)(2015). Notice The Court first considers if Mr. Buckner came forward with sufficient evidence to establish he provided Eaton timely notice of his injury. The Workers' Compensation Law imposes the following notice requirement on employees seeking workers' compensation benefits: "[e]very injured employee . . . shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(a)(l) (2015). The notice statute additionally provides that 6 Dr. Hodges determined Mr. Buckner achieved maximum medical improvement from his lumbar surgery on December 31, 2015. (Ex. 3 at 20.) 4 "[n]o compensation shall be payable . . . unless the written notice is given to the employer within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented." !d. In assessing whether the information Mr. Buckner gave Eaton on July 21, 2015, satisfied his statutory obligation to give notice, the Court is mindful that Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(2) (2015) requires compliant notice include a statement "in plain and simple language [setting forth] the time, place, nature, and cause of the accident resulting in injury[.]" Mr. Buckner told Eaton on three separate occasions on July 21, 2015, that he did not know how he hurt his back. Accordingly, the Court finds no merit in Mr. Buckner's argument that he gave the requisite notice by telling his supervisor, Mr.