Bethune, Brandon v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] Bethune's credibility suspect. Based upon a thorough review ofthe proof in this case, the Court holds Mr. Bethune has failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he sustained a compensable injury. Notice The Court also finds any notice given by Mr. Bethu!le was insufficient. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(2015) requires "every injured employee" to "immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable," to provide written notice of an injury to an employer who does not have actual notice. If the employee fails to do so within thirty days, "no compensation shall be payable." !d.