July 7,,2017
[…] pursuant to this subdivision (a)(3) or by referral, if applicable." 1 Further, this
presumption of medical necessity is rebuttable by a preponderance of the evidence.
In addition to the presumption of medical necessity provided in Tennessee Code
Annotated 50-6-204(a)(3)(H), the Tennessee Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
provided guidance in Morgan v. Macy's, et al., 2016 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS
39, at *13 (Aug. 31, 2016), regarding the recently-adopted medical treatment guidelines
set forth in the ODG. It cited Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-124(h) (2016) as
follows: "Any treatment that explicitly follows the treatment guidelines adopted by the
administrator or is reasonably derived therefrom, including allowances for specific
adjustments to treatment, shall have a presumption of medical necessity for utilization
review purposes." (Emphasis added.) The Appeals Board explained that "if an employee
does not establish the criteria [set forth in 50-6-124(h)], the employer has the burden to
overcome the presumption of favor of medical necessity of the authorized physician's