People of Michigan v. Colleen Marie Berridge
[…] Under the guidelines sentencing grid for a Class C offense, with proper scoring of OV 12, renders the recommended minimum sentence range of 36 to 71 months’ imprisonment. Therefore, defendant is entitled to resentencing. B. OV 6 Defendant also argues that the sentencing court erred by assessing 25 points for OV 6 on the ground that she did not create a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result. We disagree. OV 6 is scored for the offender’s intent to kill or injure another person. MCL 777.36(1). Twenty-five points must be assessed for OV 6 if “[t]he offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result.” MCL 777.36(1)(b). When calculating the sentencing guidelines, a defendant’s OV score is properly determined by reference only to the sentencing offense, except as otherwise provided by the particular offense variable statute.