People of Michigan v. Colleen Marie Berridge
[…] People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 255; 685 NW2d 203 (2004). III. ANALYSIS A. OV 12 Defendant first argues that the sentencing court erred by assessing her 10 points for OV 12. As to this issue, the prosecution concedes error and agrees with defendant that OV 12 should have been scored zero We also agree. Defendant asserts that she did not commit three or more contemporaneous felonious acts involving other crimes because the three other charged crimes were not separate acts and were subsumed by her manslaughter conviction. OV 12 considers contemporaneous felonious acts. MCL 777.42(1). Ten points are properly assessed for OV 12 if “[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed,” or if “[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed.” MCL 777.42(1)(b) and (c). A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if “[t]he act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense,” and “[t]he act has not and will not result in a separate conviction.” MCL 777.42(2)(a)(i) and (ii); see People v Light, 290 Mich App 717, 726; 803 NW2d 720 (2010) (concluding that, for the purposes of scoring OV 12, the defendant’s charges of larceny from the person and larceny in a building were not contemporaneous felonious acts because they both served as the