People of Michigan v. Daron Mandel Evans
[…] MCL 777.36(1). Fifty points should be scored when: The offender had premeditated intent to kill or the killing was committed while committing or attempting to commit arson, criminal sexual conduct in the first or third degree, child abuse in the first degree, a major controlled substance offense, robbery, breaking and entering of a dwelling, home invasion in the first or second degree, larceny of any kind, extortion, or kidnapping or the killing was the murder of a peace officer or a corrections officer. [MCL 777.36(1)(a) (emphasis added).] The sentencing court must score OV 6 “consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury.” MCL 777.36(2)(a). In this case, defendant maintains that there was no evidence he intended to kill Brown and that, in the absence of such evidence, OV 6 could only be scored 50 points in relation to a felony-murder conviction.