People of Michigan v. Daron Mandel Evans
[…] Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising therefrom can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime. People v Harverson, 291 Mich App 171, 175; 804 NW2d 757 (2010). Moreover, this Court will not interfere with the jury’s role as fact-finder. People v Meshell, 265 Mich App 616, 619; 696 NW2d 754 (2005). Rather, “a reviewing court is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). Defendant was convicted under MCL 750.317a, which provides: A person who delivers a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance, other than marihuana, to another person in violation of section 7401 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401, that is consumed by that person or any other person and that causes the death of that person or other person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years. MCL 333.7401(2)(a) provides that a person shall not manufacture or deliver a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance. Heroin is specifically designated as a schedule 1 controlled substance. MCL 333.7212(1)(b). Delivery of a controlled substance causing death is a general intent crime, requiring only the general intent to deliver a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance, not the specific intent to cause death. People v Plunkett, 485 Mich 50, 60; 780 NW2d 280 (2010). “It punishes an individual's role in placing the controlled substance in the stream of commerce, even when that individual is not directly linked to the resultant death.” Id.