Bernice Garza v. Omar Escobar, Jr.
[…] Id. at 391. Likewise, he had no access to confidential 12 Case: 19-40664 Document: 00515544304 Page: 13 Date Filed: 08/28/2020 No. 19-40664 documents, could not create personal liability for his superiors, and had a measure of protection from the Board of Supervisors. Id. These factors demonstrated that the employee did not function as a policymaker or confidential employee. Id. Applying our precedents thus leads us to conclude that Garza functioned as a policymaker and confidential employee in her work as CVU Coordinator. This position is a creature of Texas law. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 56.04(a). 3 The coordinator’s duty is to ensure that victims of crimes are “afforded the rights granted victims, guardians, and relatives” by Texas law. 4 Id. (b). In discharging that responsibility, the coordinator is to “work closely with appropriate law enforcement agencies, prosecuting attorneys, the Board of Pardons and Paroles, and the judiciary.” Id. Garza’s allegations underscore the breadth of her responsibilities. As CVU Coordinator, she was “the head of that department” and supervised five other employees.