Bernice Garza v. Omar Escobar, Jr.
[…] Garza was “responsible for ensuring that the [DA]’s policies were properly implemented” regarding the office’s interaction with crime victims. See McBee, 703 F.2d at 842. The importance of her duties is underscored by the allegation that, after the rift developed between Garza and Escobar, “the proper preparation of crime victims to testify at trial” was not executed as well as it should have been. Third, Garza also represented the DA’s office in interactions with other members of the law enforcement community to secure victims’ rights. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 56.04(b). In her work with “law enforcement agencies, prosecuting attorneys, the Board of Pardons and Paroles, and the judiciary,” Garza was the public face of the DA’s office and responsible for implementing Escobar’s policy choices in those interactions. Escobar was thus entitled to expect, “without question, undivided loyalty.”