In re J.C., a Person Coming Under the H047569
[…] consider whether it should exercise discretion to sustain the wobblers as misdemeanors
rather than felonies. In addition, he claims that the juvenile court erred by imposing
certain probation conditions that were unreasonable or unconstitutionally vague or
overbroad. We address J.C.’s claims in turn.
A. Wobbler Offenses
J.C. admitted five wobbler offenses that were charged as felonies. (See § 245,
subd. (a)(4) [counts 1 & 2 (case No. 19JV000832)]; Veh. Code, § 10851, subd. (a) [count
1 (case No. 19JV000824); count 4 (case No. 19JV000832)]; Veh. Code, § 2800.2,
subd. (a) [count 3 (case No. 19JV000832)]).
Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 states in relevant part: “If the minor is
found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable
alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a
misdemeanor or felony.” The California Supreme Court has explained that, under this
provision, the juvenile court is required to make an “explicit declaration” whether a
5
wobbler offense is a felony or a misdemeanor. (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199,
1204, 1207 (Manzy W.); see also Cal.