State Of Washington v. James H. Manuel
[…] Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 150 Wn.2d 310, 317, 76 P.3d 1183 (2003); Young v. Clark, 149 Wn.2d 130, 133, 65 P.3d 1192 (2003); Shoop v. Kittitas County, 149 Wn.2d 29, 37, 65 P.3d 1194 (2003); J.A. v. State, 120 Wn. App. 654, 657-58, 86 P.3d 202 (2004). In ZDI Gaming, the supplier of pull-tab machines filed a petition in Pierce County Superior Court, challenging Gaming Commission regulations and its decision that ZDI’s machines violated those regulations. 173 Wn.2d at 614. The State contended that RCW 9.46.095, which provided that “[n]o court of the state of Washington other than the superior court of Thurston county shall have jurisdiction over any action or proceeding against the commission,” granted exclusive jurisdiction to only that superior court.