Samish Indian Nation v. Department Of Licensing
[…] )
                       Appellant,            )
                                             )
       v.                                    )
                                             )
WASHINGTON DEPARTMENT OF                     )
LICENSING; TERESA BERNTSEN,                  )
DIRECTOR,                                    )      PUBLISHED OPINION
                                             )
                       Respondent.           )
                                             )

       VERELLEN, J. — RCW 82.38.310(1) allows the Department of Licensing

(DOL) to negotiate fuel tax agreements with “any federally recognized Indian tribe

located on a reservation within this state.” The statute applies to retail stations

“located on reservation or trust property.” This case turns on the plain meaning of

“reservation” in RCW 82.38.310(1). When the Samish Indian Nation (Samish

Tribe)1 sought to negotiate a fuel tax agreement, the tribe had trust property, but it