State v. LandÂ
[…] Accordingly, we remand for correction of the clerical error found in the 19 CRS 1781 Order. See Smith, 188 N.C. App. at 845, 656 S.E.2d at 696 (citation omitted). As for the 19 CRS 1789 Order, Defendant first argues the trial court committed a clerical error by imposing the thirty-day sentence to run consecutively with the sentence in 19 CRS 1781 where the trial court in orally announcing its ruling did not specify whether the sentence should run concurrently or consecutively. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.15(a) (2019) (“Unless otherwise specified by the court, all sentences of imprisonment run concurrently with any other sentences of imprisonment.”). In the alternative, Defendant argues the trial court’s imposition of a consecutive sentence in 19 CRS 1789 constituted a substantive change to his sentence made outside of his presence, thereby violating his right to be present during sentencing. See State v.