State v. LandÂ
[…] The facts must be established beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. § 5A-14(a)-(b) (2019). Defendant contends he was entitled to counsel pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-451(a)(1), which provides: “An indigent person is entitled to the services of counsel in . . . (1) Any case in which imprisonment, or a fine of five hundred dollars ($500.00), or more, is likely to be adjudged.” Id. § 7A-451(a)(1) (2019). The issue of whether Section 7A-451(a)(1)’s right to counsel applies in a summary direct criminal contempt proceeding is a question of first impression for our courts.