State v. LandÂ
[…] State v. Williams, 362 N.C. 628, 632-33, 669 S.E.2d 290, 294 (2008) (citation and quotation marks omitted). The trial court held Defendant in direct criminal contempt. Pursuant to Section 5A-13(a), direct criminal contempt occurs when the act: (1) Is committed within the sight or hearing of a presiding judicial official; and (2) Is committed in, or in immediate proximity to, the room where proceedings are being held before the court; and (3) Is likely to interrupt or interfere with matters then before the court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-13(a)(1)-(3) (2019). In addition, “[t]he presiding judicial official may punish summarily for direct criminal contempt according to the requirements of [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-14.]” Id. § 5A-13(a). The requirements of N.C. Gen.