STATE V. LAND
[…] State v. Williams, 362 N.C. 628, 632-33, 669 S.E.2d 290, 294 (2008) (citation and
quotation marks omitted).
The trial court held Defendant in direct criminal contempt. Pursuant to
Section 5A-13(a), direct criminal contempt occurs when the act:
(1) Is committed within the sight or hearing of a presiding judicial
official; and
(2) Is committed in, or in immediate proximity to, the room where
proceedings are being held before the court; and
(3) Is likely to interrupt or interfere with matters then before the
court.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-13(a)(1)-(3) (2019). In addition, “[t]he presiding judicial official
may punish summarily for direct criminal contempt according to the requirements of
[N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-14.]” Id. § 5A-13(a). The requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-
14 for imposing contempt in a summary proceeding are:
(a) The presiding judicial official may summarily impose
measures in response to direct criminal contempt when necessary